These example motions can be used in whole or in part or may just give you ideas as to what might work for your pleading and how to write them. Go to the Chrome Web Store and add the signNow extension to your browser. It's time to renew your membership and keep access to free CLE, valuable publications and more. Immigration Justice Campaign is an initiative of American Immigration Council , American Immigration Lawyers Association , and American Immigration Representation Project. sample motion to sever immigration court - muchu.tokyo California Penal Code section 1098 states as follows: "When two or more defendants are jointly charged with any public offense, whether felony or misdemeanor, they must be tried jointly, unless the court order [s] separate trials.