The trial court was ordered to enter summary judgment in favor of defendant. Plaintiff filed the response to the requests for admissions after the hearing but within 20 days of the notice of the motion to deem matters admitted. California Civil Discovery Practice. 2030.210(a) does not permit a party to respond to interrogatories just be asserting inability to respond and therefore, affirmed the trial courts sanction order. Id. 247-348. at 562. at 450. Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.230 provides the following: If the answer to an interrogatory would necessitate the preparation or the making of a compilation, abstract, audit, or summary of or from the documents of the party to whom the interrogatory is directed, and if the burden or expense of preparing or making it would be substantially the same for the party propounding the interrogatory as for the responding party, it is a sufficient answer to that interrogatory to refer to this section and to specify the writings from which the answer may be derived or ascertained. A writ of mandate was issued directing the superior court to vacate its order striking the plaintiffs response to the request for admissions and denying the defendants motion to compel further answers. at 816-817. Using discovery to reach evaluation, mediation and trial goals. at 997. The